Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction
We are the Appeal Group Limited (referred to in this document as ‘Appeal’, ‘we’ or ‘us’).
We are committed to acting in the correct way when it comes to how we collect, use and protect your personal data.
We collect information about you so that we can process your enquiry and so that we can provide you with the best possible service.
If at any time you wish to stop receiving marketing communications from us we will cease sending them.
We will never pass your details on to any third party without your permission.

Contacting Us
Please read this privacy policy to understand our views and practices and your rights regarding your personal data. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@appealgroup.com and is referred to throughout this document as the DPO.
Alternatively you can write to us at The Appeal Group Limited, 6 Vale Lane, Bedminster, Bristol BS3 5SD.
Should you have any issues, concerns or problems in relation to your data, or wish to notify us of inaccurate data, please contact us. In the event that you are not satisfied with our processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority, which is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK. The ICO’s contact details are available at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

How we use your data
We collect information about you so that we can process your enquiry and so that we can provide you with the best possible service.
Data Protection law specifies different reasons why a company can gather and process your personal data.
As a guide the legal principles that we use are:

1. Contractual obligations
Where we have a contact with you, we will use your personal data to fulfil the contract.

2. Legitimate interest
In specific cases, we will use your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business. This will not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example we will use data on your past purchases to send you marketing information about products and services we believe would be of interest to you.

3. Legal compliance
Sometimes the law requires us to collect and pass on your data, e.g. to a law enforcement agency in the case of fraud.

How and why we use personal data
We want to provide you the best customer service possible. Therefore we like to gather information about you to ensure we offer you with the best products and offers to meet your needs.
The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the best customer service. If you wish to change how we use your data please contact us.
We will use your personal data for the purposes set out below:
• To send you details about our products and services
• To book a design consultation
• To provide you with the goods and services which you have ordered from us
• To allow you to pay for the goods and services that you have received
• To manage and improve our operations and customer services.
• To improve your customer experience we use cookies and similar technologies on our Website as part of our legitimate interests.
For information concerning your choices when it comes to cookies, and how you can control your online behavioural advertising preferences please visit http://www.appealshading.com/cookie-policy/
Cookies can be blocked by activating the setting on your web browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all/some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to completely access our site.
• Personalise your shopping experience
• Contact and interact with you
• To administer any promotions or competitions that you choose to take part in
• Understand and improve service levels
• To comply with our legal obligations

What data do we collect?
The information that we will collect about you includes: Your name, address, phone number and e-mail address. If you contact us online we may collect information about the device you have used to access the Website (including the make, model and operating system, IP address, browser type and mobile device identifiers). If you place an order we need to collect financial information from you.

How we protect your data
We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by employees in the performance of their duties.
We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security.
Where we engage with third parties to process personal data on our behalf, we do so, on the basis of written instructions. They are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

How long we keep your data for
We will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes that it was initially collected. At the end of that retention period, your data will either be securely deleted or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

What are your rights?
Under General Data protection Regulation (GDPR) you have a number of rights. Please read the relevant guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office on their website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/ for a full explanation of these rights.
You have the right:
1. To ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes;
2. To ask us not to process your personal data where it is processed on the basis of legitimate interests provided that there are no compelling reasons for that processing;
3. To request from us access to personal information held about you;
4. To ask for the information we hold about you to be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
5. To ask for data to be erased provided that the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, you withdraw consent (if the legal basis for processing is consent), you exercise your right to object, set out below, and there are no overriding legitimate ground for processing, the data is unlawfully processed, the data needs to be erased to comply with a legal obligation or the data is children’s data and was collected in relation to an offer of information society services;
6. To ask for the processing of that information to be restricted if the accuracy of that data is contested, the processing is unlawful, the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or you exercise your right to object (pending verification of whether there are legitimate grounds for processing);
Where use of your personal data is based on consent, you can withdraw that consent at any time.
If you wish access to a copy of your personal data held by us, please email DPO@appealgroup.com
If you wish us to erase your personal data from our files please email DPO@appealgroup.com
If you wish to no longer be marketed to please see the next section.
For all other enquiries about your rights please email DPO@appealgroup.com

How to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing

You can stop direct marketing from us in a number of ways:
• Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link included in all emails we send you. We will then stop any further emails.
• Telephone us on 0117 963 7734 or email marketing@appealgroup.com to opt out of receiving telephone, post, SMS or direct mail.
• Write to us at Marketing Department, The Appeal Group Limited, 6 Vale Lane, Bedminster, Bristol BS3 5SD

Subject Access Request
Under GDPR you have the right of access to your Personal Data held by us so that you are aware of and can verify the lawfulness of our processing activities.

Right to Removal
Under GDPR you have the right to have your personal data held by us to be removal under certain circumstances; this is known as the right to be forgotten.  In some cases of Subject Access Request and Right to Removal we may be entitled to refuse to respond, if this is the case we will inform you of our decision and the reason for it. You are then entitled to complain to the Information Commissioners Office, see https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/ for details of how to do so.

Costs
There is no charge to you unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, in which case we are entitled to charge you an administrative fee based on the cost of providing the information to you. If we consider this to be the case we will inform you of this fact and wait for your agreement before proceeding.

Identity verification
Before we provide you with this information we have a duty to verify that you are the person who this request relates to. In order to do this we need you to provide proof of identity, this can be in the form of:
• Passport
• Driving Licence
• Utility Bill
• Council Tax Bill
This information will be stored securely and held for a maximum of 10 years.
Please note that you cannot request copies of personal information which related to another person, including calls made by somebody else.

Updated 25th May 2018

offer
Your opportunity to receive our latest brochure, by post, instant download or by email. offer
Join our mailing list
 

©2018 The Appeal Group Ltd, 6 Vale Lane, Bedminster, Bristol, BS3 5SD. | Registered in England no. 3668340
http://schema.org/Organization/a">